FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Performing Arts Festival kicked off with their dance division from April 21st to 24th.

The festival will continue on April 27th with band and instrumental, and over the weekend, from April 30th to May 1st will be piano and strings.

Justine Fraser and Alexandra Clancy, both professional dancers, choreographers and dance educators, adjudicated all performances.

Over $6,000 in scholarships were handed out to quite the list of trophy winners over the weekend.

Karlie Fudger won the adjudicator’s award and top solo or duo 13 and over, which came with scholarships.

The most entertaining solo or duo trophy and scholarship went to Abby Baker and Abby Taylor.

Studio 2 Stage Dance Academy won the best overall group trophy for performing “Knocking On Heaven’s Door” and the most entertaining group trophy for performing “A Little Bit of Love”.

The top solo or duo 12 and under award went to Temperance Milne, who also received an adjudicator shoutout award.

Ayla Hedican took home the ‘For the Love of Dance’ trophy and scholarship.

The ‘Light Up the Stage’ trophy and scholarship went to Portlynn Bates.

Dance Excellence scholarships went to Julia Bennet for the 12 and under division and Sophie Soderberg for the 13 and over division.

Macey Bates got a trophy and scholarship for the most promising dancer 12 and under, while Jessica Bancesco received the same for 13 and over.

Northern Dance Theatre Society summer school scholarships went to Addyson Soderberg and Maddie Alexander.

Zoey Mytron, Hailey McLain and Tallulah Mackereth received adjudicator shoutout awards.

Judges chose 20 delegates to represent the region at the B.C. performing arts festival in June.

Julia Bennett, Rylea Krzenaoski, Addyson Soderberg, Abby Taylor, Jordyn Krezanoski, Macey Bates, Emily Peters, Sophie Soderberg, Kenlee White, Ella brooks and Katelyn Brooks were named, with some having alternates if needed.

The complete list of awards and delegates can be found below:

Class Awards:

  • Trophy, Dancer’s Own: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Musical Interpretation Ballet 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Musical Interpretation Ballet 12 & Under Runner-Up: Brielle Beard
  • Scholarship, Musical Interpretation Ballet 13 & Over: Ella Brooks 
  • Scholarship, Musical Interpretation Ballet 13 & Over Runner-Up: Jessia Banesco
  • Scholarship, Musical Interpretation Jazz 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Musical Interpretation Jazz 12 & Under Runner-Up: Olivia Danshin
  • Scholarship, Musical Interpretation Jazz 13 & Over: Jessica Banesco
  • Scholarship, Musical Interpretation Jazz 13 & Over Runner-Up: Maddie Alexander
  • Trophy, Classical Ballet 13 & Over: Sophie Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Classical Ballet 13 & Over: Sophie Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Classical Ballet 13 & Over Runner-Up: Karlie Fudger
  • Trophy, Contemporary Ballet 13 & Over: Abby Taylor
  • Scholarship, Contemporary Ballet 13 & Over: Abby Taylor
  • Scholarship, Contemporary Ballet 13 & Over Runner-Up: Sophie Soderberg
  • Trophy, Hip Hop 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Hip Hop 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Hip Hop 12 & Under Runner-Up: Graycee Hogg
  • Trophy, Hip Hop 13 & Over: Karlie Fudger
  • Scholarship, Hip Hop 13 & Over: Karlie Fudger
  • Scholarship, Hip Hop 13 & Over Runner-Up: Jordyn Krezanoski
  • Trophy, Variety Group 12 & Under: Hamilton (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Trophy, Variety Group 13 & Over: One, Two Snape (Dance Your Hart Out)
  • Trophy, Demi-Character Group: Elite Synopations (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Trophy, National Group: Merrily (Dance Your Hart Out)
  • Trophy, Hip Hop Group 12 & Under: Shorty Gang (Dawson Creek Dance Company)
  • Trophy, Hip Hop Group 13 & Over: For The Ladies (Dawson Creek Dance Company)
  • Trophy, Musical Theatre/Acro/Production: Charlie (Studio2Stage)
  • Stage Choreography Award: Lemon (Dance Your Hart Out)
  • Ballet Choreography Award: The Chess Game (Studio2Stage)
  • Trophy, Tap Solo 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Tap Solo 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Tap Solo 12 & Under Runner-Up: Temperance Milne
  • Trophy, Tap Solo 13 & Over: Rylea Krezanoski
  • Scholarship, Tap Solo 13 & Over: Rylea Krezanoski
  • Scholarship, Tap Solo 13 & Over Runner-Up: Jordyn Krezanoski
  • Trophy, Jazz Solo 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Jazz Solo 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Jazz Solo 12 & Under Runner-Up: Carissa Zaldy, Brielle Beard
  • Trophy, Modern Solo 13 & Over: Sophie Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Modern Solo 13 & Over: Sophie Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Modern Solo 13 & Over Runner-Up: Karlie Fudger
  • Trophy, Contemporary Solo 12 & Under: Hailey McLain
  • Scholarship, Contemporary Solo 12 & Under: Hailey McLain
  • Scholarship, Contemporary Solo 12 & Under Runner-Up: Kenlee White
  • Trophy, Modern Solo 12 & Under: Kenlee White
  • Scholarship, Modern Solo 12 & Under: Kenlee White
  • Trophy, National Solo 12 & Under: Hailey McLain
  • Scholarship, National Solo 12 & Under: Hailey McLain
  • Trophy, National Solo 13 & Over: Abby Moe
  • Scholarship, National Solo 13 & Over: Abby Moe
  • Trophy, Classical Ballet Solo 12 & Under: Olivia Heitman
  • Scholarship, Classical Ballet Solo 12 & Under: Olivia Heitman
  • Scholarship, Classical Ballet Solo 12 & Under Runner-Up: Audrey Saulters
  • Trophy, Jazz Solo 13 & Over: Jessica Bancesco
  • Scholarship, Jazz Solo 13 & Over: Jessica Bancesco
  • Scholarship, Jazz Solo 13 & Over Runner-Up: Karlie Fudger, Jordyn Krezanoski
  • Trophy, Classical Group 12 & Under: Sound of Silence (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Trophy, Classical Group 13 & Over: Cristophoris (Dawson Creek Dance Company)
  • Trophy, Jazz Group 12 & Under: Sally’s Dance (Studio2Stage)
  • Trophy, Jazz Group 13 & Over: A Little Bit of Love (Studio2Stage)
  • Stage Choreography Award: Don’t Start Now (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Ballet Choreography Award: Sound of Silence (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Adjudicator’s Shoutout Awards: Ayla Hedican & Bad Girls, Portlynn Bates & Emerson McInnis
  • Trophy, Contemporary Solo 13 & Over: Karlie Fudger
  • Scholarship, Contemporary Solo 13 & Over: Karlie Fudger
  • Scholarship, Contemporary Solo 13 & Over Runner-Up: Jessica Bancesco, Ella Brooks
  • Trophy, Variety Solo 12 & Under: Audrey Saulters
  • Scholarship, Variety Solo 12 & Under: Audrey Saulters
  • Scholarship, Variety Solo 12 & Under Runner-Up: Carmen Mackenzie
  • Trophy, Variety Solo 13 & Over: Addyson Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Variety Solo 13 & Over: Addyson Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Variety Solo 13 & Over Runner-Up: Alexis Mackenzie
  • Trophy, Acro Solo 12 & Under: Temperance Milne
  • Scholarship, Acro Solo 12 & Under: Temperance Milne
  • Trophy, Acro Solo 13 & Over: Karlie Fudger
  • Scholarship, Acro Solo 13 & Over: Karlie Fudger
  • Trophy, Lyrical Jazz 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Lyrical Jazz 12 & Under: Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Lyrical Jazz 12 & Under Runner-Up: Brielle Beard
  • Trophy, Ballet en Pointe Solo: Ella Brooks
  • Scholarship, Ballet en Pointe Solo: Ella Brooks
  • Scholarship, Ballet en Pointe Solo Runner-Up: Kori Daisley
  • Trophy, Demi Character 13 & Over: Sophie Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Demi Character 13 & Over: Sophie Soderberg
  • Trophy, Demi Character 12 & Under: Olivia Heitman
  • Scholarship, Demi Character 12 & Under: Olivia Heitman
  • Scholarship, Demi Character 12 & Under Runner-Up: Macey Bates
  • Trophy, Lyrical Jazz 13 & Over: Karlie Fudger
  • Scholarship, Lyrical Jazz 13 & Over: Karlie Fudger
  • Scholarship, Lyrical Jazz 13 & Over Runner-Up: Jessica Bancesco, Jordyn Krezanoski
  • Trophy, Lyrical Jazz Group 12 & Under: Dreams (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Trophy, Lyrical Jazz Group 13 & Over: Knocking on Heaven’s Door (Studio2Stage)
  • Trophy, Contemporary/Interpretative/Modern Group: You Don’t Own Me (Dance Your Hart Out)
  • Trophy, Tap Group 12 & Under: Fashion (Dawson Creek Dance Company)
  • Trophy, Tap Group 13 & Over: I Lived (Studio2Stage)
  • Trophy, Open Group: Winter Song (Studio2Stage)
  • Stage Choreography: Buddy (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Ballet Choreography: Knocking on Heaven’s Door (Studio2Stage)
  • Trophy, Duo Excellence 12 & Under: Macey Bates and Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Duo Excellence 12 & Under: Macey Bates and Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Duo Excellence 12 & Under Runner-Up: Portlynn Bates and Julia Bennett
  • Trophy, Duo Excellence 13 & Over: Maddie Alexander and Addyson Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Duo Excellence 13 & Over: Maddie Alexander and Addyson Soderberg
  • Scholarship, Duo Excellence 13 & Over Runner-Up: Jordyn Krezanoski, Rylea Krezanoski
  • Trophy, Duo Excellence 13 & Over Ballet: Abby Taylor, Ella Brooks, Rylea Krezanoski
  • Scholarship, Duo Excellence 13 & Over Ballet: Abby Taylor, Ella Brooks, Rylea Krezanoski
  • Scholarship, Duo Excellence 13 & Over Ballet Runner-Up: Addyson Soderberg, Sophie Soderberg
  • Trophy, Duo Excellence 12 & Under Ballet: Brielle Beard, Julia Bennett
  • Scholarship, Duo Excellence 12 & Under Ballet: Brielle Beard, Julia Bennett

Group Awards:

  • Top Tap Group 12 & Under: Fashion (Dawson Creek Dance Company)
  • Top Tap Group 13 & Over: I Lived (Studio2Stage)
  • Top Jazz/Lyrical Group 12 & Under: Sally’s Dance (Studio2Stage)
  • Top Jazz/Lyrical Group 13 & Over: Knocking On Heaven’s Door (Studio2Stage)
  • Top Ballet Group 12 & Under: The Chess Game (Studio2Stage)
  • Top Ballet Group 13 & Over: Cristophoris (Dawson Creek Dance Company)
  • Top Stage Group 12 & Under: Hamilton (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Top Stage Group 13 & Over: One, Two Snape (Dance Your Hart Out)

Provincial delegates: 

  • Stage I: Julia Bennett
  • Stage I Alternate: Braelyn Gladysz
  • Stage I Merited Participant: Olivia Danshin
  • Stage II: Rylea Krezanoski, Addyson Soderberg
  • Stage II Alternate: Kori Daisley, Maddie Alexander
  • Stage III: Abby Taylor, Jordyn Krezanoski
  • Stage III Alternate: Bree Torgrimson
  • Ballet I: Macey Bates
  • Ballet I Alternate: Temperance Milne
  • Ballet II: Emily Peters
  • Ballet II Alternate: Sebastian Kaban
  • Ballet III: Sophie Soderberg
  • Modern I: Kenlee White
  • Modern II: Ella Brooks
  • Modern II Alternate: Maddie Alexander
  • Modern II Merited Participant: Taylor Mannoly
  • Modern III: Katelyn Brooks

Shailynn Foster

Shailynn Foster is a news reporter for energeticcity.ca. Shailynn has been writing since she was 7 years old, but only recently started her journey as a journalist. Shailynn was born and raised in Fort St. John and she watches way too much YouTube, Netflix and Disney+ during the week while playing DND on the weekends.