Support local news and get a FREE mug!

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. — Envioment Canada says the special air quality statement for the North Peace River and Fort Nelson has ended.

Two Smoky Skies bulletins were issued for the North Peace over the past week due to wildfire smoke moving into the region.

According to Firesmoke.ca, the smoke came from the Battleship Mountain wildfire and the Folded Hill Creek wildfire.

The air quality statement for Fort Nelson was issued on Tuesday.

Report an error

Read our guiding principles

Thanks for reading!

Our goal is to cover all the local news and events happening in Northeast B.C. If you believe in this coverage, becoming a Supporter is a great way to help!

As a Supporter, you also get our investigative stories early and a FREE mug!

More stories you might like

Avatar photo

Tre Lopushinsky is the News Director at Energeticcity.ca, and a NAIT broadcasting graduate. His love for local journalism started in Lloydminster, where he realized the importance of covering issues/topics for smaller municipalities. He is also the co-host of Before The Peace, highlighting Indigenous voices in the North Peace. In his off time, Tre is yelling at his tv while watching pro wrestling, MMA, and basketball.