FORT NELSON, B.C. – A severe thunderstorm watch was issued by Environment Canada for Fort Nelson, Muncho Lake Park, Stone Mountain Park, and the North Peace.

The release says that conditions are “favourable” for the development of severe thunderstorms that may be capable of producing strong winds, large hail and heavy rain.

Environment Canada reminds citizens that heavy downpours can cause flash floods and water pooling on roads.

According to Environment Canada, severe thunderstorm watches are issued when conditions are favourable for the development of thunderstorms that could produce large hail, damaging winds or torrential rainfall.

For the latest information, sign up and view EC Alert Me’s website.

Shailynn Foster

Shailynn Foster is a news reporter for energeticcity.ca. Shailynn has been writing since she was 7 years old, but only recently started her journey as a journalist. Shailynn was born and raised in Fort St. John and she watches way too much YouTube, Netflix and Disney+ during the week while playing DND on the weekends.