UPDATE: Northern Health upgrades to do not consume order for Shady Acres water

UPDATE: Northern Health has upgraded to a do not consume order for tap water in Shady Acres mobile home park after discovering high levels of manganese in the water.

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – Northern Health has issued a do not consume order for tap water for anyone that lives in the Shady Acres mobile home park in Charlie Lake.

According to information shared on social media, on April 29, Northern Health issued a boil water advisory for the mobile home park because of bacterial contamination in the tap water.

After further testing, the boil water advisory has been changed to a do not consume order after high levels of manganese was found in the water.

Northern Health says boiling water is normally an effective way to address bacterial contamination, but manganese is not a bacteria.  Boiling can actually increase the concentration of manganese.

Manganese is a trace mineral that is present in tiny amounts in the body. It is found mostly in bones, the liver, kidneys, and pancreas.

According to the EPA, children and adults who drink water with high levels of manganese for a long time may have problems with memory, attention and fine motor skills.

This is a developing story and we will post updates as we get more information.

Do you have a news tip or a story idea?

Send it our way!

Get the News in Your Inbox Daily!

Powered by:

This site uses cookies to provide you with a great user experience. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Scroll to Top