Performing Arts Festival wrap-up

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Performing Arts Festival wrapped up on May 1st with piano, but they also had vocals, instrumental, band, and strings before that.

The festival took place at the North Peace Cultural Centre from April 26th to May 1st.

Noreen Morrow, a singer, actress, voice and choir teacher, was the adjudicator for choir and vocals on April 24th.

Tara Carnell took home the ‘Top Vocal Performance Scholarship” sponsored by the North Peace Music Teachers Association.

The band and instrumental section on April 27th were adjudicated by Dr. Michael Keddy, an accomplished music director and musician.

The North Peace Music Teachers Association also sponsored the ‘Top Instrumental/Woodwind Performance Scholarship’ taken home by Geneva Iten.

Frank Ho, another accomplished musician, was the adjudicator for the piano and strings sections.

On the 30th, a few musicians took home sponsorships and awards for strings.

‘Own Choice all Grades Scholarship’ sponsored by Bluewave Energy was taken home by Esperanza Iten.

Janella Zacharias took home two scholarships, ‘Baroque Grade 1-3’ sponsored by Pomeroy and Gentles and ‘Romantic Grade 2-3’ sponsored by the North Peace Music Teachers Association.

The ‘Baroque Grade 4-8 Scholarship’ sponsored by Bergan Financial was won by Carissa Zaldy.

North Peace Music Teachers Association sponsored the ’20th Century/Classical All Grades Scholarship’ that Renaldy Zaldy won.

Finally, to finish off the strings section, Varenka Iten took home the ‘Romantic Grade 5-10 Scholarship’ Sponsored by FSJ Co-Op.

April 30th – May 1st was the piano section, also adjudicated by Frank Ho.

Rie Sasaki sponsored two scholarships in this section.

Andrew Jones won the ‘Baroque Grade 4-6 Scholarship,’ and Quinelle Pereira took home the ’20th Century Grade 4-8 Scholarship.’

The North Peace Music Teachers Association sponsored five scholarships.

The ‘Classical Grade 1-5 Scholarship’ was won by Tamara Belcher.

Adaora Okafor won the ‘Canadian All Grades Scholarship.’

The ‘Baroque Grade 8-9 Scholarship’ was taken home by Stella Jarnagin.

Simon Jones took home the ‘Romantic Grade 6-9 Scholarship.’

The ‘Impressionistic All Grades Scholarship’ was won by Ranita Luo.

Simon and Andrew Jones also won the ‘Duet All Grades Scholarship.’

The Northern Lights College also sponsored two scholarships.

The ‘Popular All Grades Scholarship’ was won by Jimin Kim, and the ’20th Century Grade 2-3 Scholarship’ was won by Malachi Jopio.

The May Family sponsored the ‘Classical Grade 8-10 Scholarship’ won by Ranita Luo.

Sylvia Hanna won the ’20th Century Pre-Grade 1 – Grade 1 Scholarships” sponsored by Pomery and Gentles to top the festival off.

Do you have a news tip or a story idea?

Send it our way!

Author

This site uses cookies to provide you with a great user experience. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.