FORT NELSON, B.C. – The Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development has issued a flood watch from south Fort Liard to north Fort Nelson.

A low-pressure system is bringing in heavy rainfall to the northeast region of the province. Around 50 millimetres have fallen in the last 24 hours, with close to 100 mm more expected within the upcoming days.

The flood watch is for the following areas:

The Water Survey of Canada’s real-time hydrometric station located at the Petitot River below Highway 77 is not functioning. The Ministry estimates that the river is currently flowing between two and five year return periods.  With current hydrologic modelling, the flow at the above station is expected to reach the 50 year return period level by the weekend.

The Fontas River near the mouth is currently running at the one year return period level and expected to reach the 10 year return period level on the weekend, according to the WSC.

The public is advised to stay clear of fast-flowing rivers and potentially unstable riverbanks during the period of high streamflow.

The River Forecast Centre is monitoring the situation and will provide updates when conditions are warranted.