FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy has issued a dust advisory for Fort St. John.

The advisory has been put into place because of high concentrations of coarse particulate matter in the air. The coarse particulate matter is expected to remain until the region receives precipitation.  

Dust levels are highest around busy roads and industrial operations.  

See the full advisory below.

Issued at 2021-04-17 21:53 UTC by Environment Canada, the B.C. Ministry of Environment:

Special air quality statement issued for:

  B.C. North Peace River, B.C. (087320)

Current details:

The Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority has issued a Dust Advisory for Fort St. John because of high concentrations of coarse particulate matter that are expected to persist until there is precipitation, dust suppression or a change in traffic patterns. Levels tend to be highest around busy roads and industrial operations. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

Exposure is particularly a concern for individuals with chronic conditions such as asthma, COPD, heart disease, and diabetes; respiratory infections such as COVID-19, pregnant women, infants and older adults. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections should postpone or reduce strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Where appropriate, maintain physical distancing. Anyone experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, should follow the advice of their health care provider. Staying indoors helps to reduce particulate matter exposure.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.