REVELSTOKE, B.C. – Avalanche Canada has issued a special public avalanche warning for the North Rockies region and the rest of B.C.

The warning is in effect immediately and will stay in place until at least December 27, 2020. The warning is for all recreational users of the backcountry and front country avalanche terrain. 

Avalanche Canada says the current snowpack is in a precarious state throughout these regions due to the presence of a critical weak layer 60–100 cm below the snow surface. Storms that blew through western Canada last week added enough snow on top of the weak layer to bring the snowpack to a tipping point where large avalanches can easily be triggered.

 The warning is widespread and applies to the following forecast regions:

For a map of the regions involved, click here.

James Floyer, forecast program supervisor for Avalanche Canada, says even though the weather has settled, it’s still dangerous. “People must be aware that even though the weather has settled, dangerous avalanche conditions remain throughout much of western Canada. There is a serious potential for large, human-triggered avalanches at this time.”

Those heading to the mountains to snowshoe or explore the front and backcountry should also be aware that many popular summer trails are exposed to avalanche terrain. 

Plan ahead and research your route to make sure you are avoiding these areas, or hire a certified guide to lead your party. For more information, visit the Parks Mountain Safety website.

Backcountry users should always check their regional avalanche forecasts at www.avalanche.ca. Everyone in a backcountry party needs the essential rescue gear—transceiver, probe, and shovel—and the knowledge to use it.