Support local news and get a FREE mug!

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. — It was an action-packed long weekend at the Fort St. John Motocross track, as the Peace Motocross Association held its penultimate weekend of racing.

Close to 200 motocross racers shredded up the two kilometre dirt track this past Sunday for the day of racing that began shortly after 9:30. It was the second straight weekend of motocross races in the North Peace. Dan Wuthrich with the Taylor Motocross Club says that the double-header that was previously scheduled to take place on Mother’s Day weekend ended up being cancelled due to heavy rains. The rescheduled races took place in Taylor the weekend of July 27th. Wuthrich said that both weekends saw much improved weather and racing conditions compared to the previous rain-out weekend.

The top three riders in each class after both of the racing day’s motos, along with their points on Sunday are as follows (Fort St. John riders are listed in bold)

MX2 Expert:

  1. Hayden Woolf – 47
  2. Tanner Merrick – 47
  3. Spencer Cage – 38

MX2 Intermediate:

  1. Nathan Johnson – 44
  2. Cole Sorensen – 43
  3. Lucas MacLean – 43

MX2 Junior:

  1. Timber Wuthrich – 50
  2. Reed Merrick – 44
  3. Tyler Schulte – 40

MX2 Novice:

  1. Liam Mavin – 45
  2. Nick Loewen – 44
  3. Evin Booth – 38

MX3 Expert:

  1. Erik Harvey – 50
  2. Tim Doll – 44
  3. Hayden Woolf – 20

MX3 Intermediate:

  1. Trevor Bergen – 50
  2. Conan Fowler – 44
  3. Marqus Dunaway – 40

MX3 Junior:

  1. Tyler Schulte – 50
  2. Peter Douglas – 42
  3. Brady Lawlor – 38

MX3 Novice:

  1. Evin Booth – 50
  2. Marshall Conway – 44
  3. Matt Henley – 40

Schoolboy:

  1. Timber Wuthrich – 50
  2. Reed Merrick – 44
  3. Nicholas Wuthrich – 35

Ladies:

  1. Caslyn Plante – 50
  2. Chelan Merwin – 44
  3. Michelle McCarthy – 38

80cc (aged 7-11):

  1. Seth Pleice – 50
  2. Reece Sorensen – 40
  3. Hayley Wuthrich – 40

80cc (aged 12-16):

  1. LT McDonell – 50
  2. Easton Hall – 44
  3. Hunter McFadden – 38

Vet Master:

  1. Dean Gordon – 45
  2. Connor Veitch – 44
  3. Aaron Hommy – 33

Vet Junior:

  1. Peter Douglas – 50
  2. Jason Ruecker – 44
  3. Chris Bursey – 38

25+:

  1. Erik Harvey – 50
  2. Braiden Rahn – 44
  3. Justin Goss – 40

Youth:

  1. Tanner Merrick – 50
  2. Tim Doll – 44
  3. Spencer Cage – 38

65cc:

  1. Seth Pleice – 50
  2. Lynden Demoulin – 42
  3. Cormick McFadden – 38

Supermini:

  1. LT McDonell – 50
  2. Easton Hall – 44
  3. Hunter McFadden – 40

50cc (aged 7-9):

  1. Drew Roberts – 50
  2. Jayden Ostazewski – 44
  3. Easton Rouble – 38

50cc Intermediate (aged 4-6):

  1. Lyndon Patenaude – 47
  2. Tyson Lewis – 47
  3. Roc Fraser – 40

50cc Beginner (aged 4-6):

  1. Max Kraeleman – 50
  2. Levi Ekkel – 44
  3. Carson Sokoloski – 40

Report an error

Read our guiding principles

Thanks for reading!

Our goal is to cover all the local news and events happening in Northeast B.C. If you believe in this coverage, becoming a Supporter is a great way to help!

As a Supporter, you also get our investigative stories early and a FREE mug!

More stories you might like