Boil water advisories for Feye Spring, Blackfoot, and Boundary water systems to last into next year

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Peace River Regional District says that boil water advisories are still in effect for the Feye Spring, Blackfoot, and Boundary water systems.

The advisory was put in place for the Feye Spring water system that serves residents of the Goodlow Clayhurst area on July 25th. On August 26th, the Regional District expanded their boil water advisory to include the Blackfoot and Boundary water systems. The advisories were put in place on the advice of Northern Health because the systems are at risk of containing pathogens. In an update, the Regional District says that the advisories will be in place until August 31st of next year.

Northern Health says that you should boil water for at least one minute before using it for drinking, making ice, making infant formula, cooking, washing food or brushing teeth. It is also advised to use hand sanitizer after washing hands.