Rainfall and thunderstorm warning issued for Peace River

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – Environment Canada has issued a warning for rainfall and thunderstorms.

They say 25-75 mm could fall by Tuesday and will potentially be punctuated by heavy downpours from thunderstorms. The storm is expected to arrive tonight and continue through to Tuesday. You can read the full weather statement below.

 

“Heavy rain potential for the central interior and northeastern B.C. beginning tonight.

The regions of Prince George, Williston, MacGregor, northern Cariboo, B.C. Peace River and Fort Nelson may receive significant rainfall amounts beginning tonight. The potential for heavy rainfall will continue through Tuesday.

An upper low pressure system approaching the BC coast this afternoon will gradually drift across the middle of the province over the next 48 hours, reaching western Alberta on Monday. Bands of rain, possibly punctuated by heavy downpours from thunderstorms, will affect the above regions beginning tonight and until Tuesday.

Due to the considerable uncertainty among computer models regarding location of the highest rainfall amounts, at this time a wide range of rainfall amounts is forecast. Affected communities could receive between 25 and 75 mm of total rainfall by Tuesday.”

Comments

Have something you'd like to add? Read our comment policy by clicking here.