Northern Lights College Awards, Scholarships & Bursaries

 

The awards were presented this past Tuesday to students enrolled at NLC’s Fort St. John Campus during the annual awards ceremony held in the cafeteria.

A full list of the recipients is below: 

·      Tara Good (Devon Canada Corporation Aboriginal Award, Heritage North Consulting Ltd./Jimmy Fields Memorial Award, Jack and Clarice Baker Award, North Peace Savings Business Management Award)

·      Atlin Braaten (Alaska Highway News Award, CanbriamEnergyUniversity Arts and Science Award,Oil and Gas Commission Award, TalismanUniversity Arts and Science Award)

·      Neve Petersen (Fred den Ouden Memorial Award, NLC Business Management Award, Northern Institute for Resource Studies Award)

·      April Davis (Canbriam Energy Health Care Assistant and Social Services Worker Diploma Award, Johnny Tashoots Memorial Bursary)

·      Richard Podolecki (Adult Basic Education Association of BC Award, Ed Clausen Memorial Award)

·      Casey Maksymic-Hollman (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award, Real Estate Foundation of BC Award)

·      Darcy Masson (Canbriam Energy Oil and Gas Field Operations Award – Aboriginal, Suncor Energy Foundation Award – Aboriginal)

·      Cormac Gaughan (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers Scholarship, Teck Resources Award)

·      Volodymyr Ruban (Dave Johnson Memorial Award, FortSt. John Staff Award)

·      Heather Williamson (Dave Johnson Academic Studies Award, Zedi Aboriginal Award)

·      Saikat Banerjee (Devon Canada Corporation/Dave Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Talisman Power Engineering & Gas Processing Award)

·      Darlene Thomas (Morris Bahm Memorial Literacy Award, NLC Student Association and Council Award

·      Pearce Stewart (Northern BC Truckers Association Commercial Transport Technical Award,Swanberg Bros Trucking Ltd. Commercial Transport Award)

·      Lucia Misgun (Credit Union Foundation of BC Lucille Sutherland Award, Peace River District Women’s Institute Award)

·      Alysha Wiebe (FortSt. John Community Arts Council Art Award, Howard and Dorthea Calverley Memorial Award)

·      Scott Fisher (Suncor Energy Foundation Award, Talisman Oil and Gas Field Operations Award)

·      Samantha Davis (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Veronika Kuebler (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Megan Kuropatwa (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Makayla MacLeod (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Penny Mean (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      JoAnn Mitchell (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Megan Sheppard (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Cassandra Woodford (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Carly Hill (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Andrea Kurjata (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Bernadette Lamoureux (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Maricar Paracuelles (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Eugenie Schlenger (Alma Van Dusen Fund Award)

·      Taylor Tyrrell (BC Hydro Award)

·      Wayne Gordon (Canbriam Energy Oil and Gas Field Operations Award)

·      Joel Leite (BP Canada Energy Industrial Instrument Mechanic Foundation Trades Training Award)

·      Tyson Pham (Canbriam Energy Trade Award)

·      Jarret Simms (Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers Scholarship)

·      Matthew Koop (David Bradley Science Award)

·      Brett Hunt (David Crowle Memorial Award)

·      Ashley Petten (FortSt. John Community Arts Council Creative Writing Award)

·      Hailey Gorsalitz (Fort St. Elks Lodge #288 Award)

·      Emily Nolan (Fort St. Elks Lodge #288 Award)

·       Amanda Joseph (Harley Lindley Memorial Scholarship)

·      Nicholas MacKay (Light of the Rockies #190 Ab Hill Memorial Award)

·      Molly Horz (Lord Strathcona Fund Award)

·      Brenden Studer (Milton John Best Memorial Award)

·      Lisa Jewell (Petro Canada Scholarship)

·      Angela Court (Real Estate Foundation of BC Award)

·      Caitlin Royendyk (Real Estate Foundation of BC Award)

·      Justina Wiebe (Real Estate Foundation of BC Award)

·      Frances Field (Roy Cunningham Memorial Award – Aboriginal)

·      Christine Mzengeza (Swanberg Bros Trucking Ltd. Applied Business Technology Award)

·      Melba St. Pierre (Talisman Career and College Prep Award – Aboriginal)

·      Matthew Shewfelt (Blake and Tyler Peck Memorial Award)

·      Janet Sanford (BP Canada Energy Oil and Gas Field Operations Award)

·      Angela Knott (Conoco Phillips Canada Ltd. Award)

·      Melvin Cardinal (Dave Johnson Memorial Endowment)

·      Paul Mercer (Devon Canada Corporation Aboriginal Award)

·      Crystal Watts (Early Childhood Educators of BC (FSJ) Award)

·      Ty Dillabough (John Robert Belyea and Joan Elsie Belyea Scholarship)

·      Brian Linley (John Robert Belyea and Joan Elsie Belyea Scholarship)

·      Christopher Wards (NLC Achievement Award)

·      Jessica Lao (NLC Student Association and Council Award)

·      Kelly Gray (Pembina Pipeline Corporation Electrician Foundation Trades Training Scholarship)

·      Annaliese Atkins (Ruth Woolley (Harris) Memorial Award)

·      Tim Hans (Strad Energy Services Award)

·      Christian Haab (Swanberg Bros Trucking Ltd. Commercial Transport Annual Award)

·      Alwin Melling (Westcoast Energy Instrumentation Achievement Award)

·      Trevor Hale (Zedi Industrial Instrumentation Mechanic Foundation Award)

·      TylerCairns (Zedi Oil and Gas Field Operation Award)

·      Quinn Ell (Zedi Student Support Award)