Inconnu Swim Club finishes first in opening meet of the season

In an email Coach Jason Brockman says, “It was a great start to the 2013-14 season for our local athletes who invest their time and energy in the pool honing their skill and improving their ability to focus on tasks that will enable them to achieve success in and out of the pool.”

Below are the top point getters from the Inconnu Swim Club, and the overall club standings.

Eight and under girls:

1. Brooklyn Brown – 350 points

6. Zara Schwarz – 39 points

7. Frankie Woods – 13 points

 

Eight and under boys:

1. Owen Lang – 310 points

9. Joshua DeBruyn – 12 points

 

9-10 girls:

6. Jordyn Forster – 103 points

8. Chantel Amstutz – 63 points

12. Kiara Semeniuk – 33 points

14. Piper Finkensiep – 28 points

16. Hannah Morrow – 25 points

17. Taylor Schmidt – 15 points

 

9-10 boys: 

1. Griffin Ternier-Smith – 350 points

2. Logan Schar – 220 points

6. Ty Haugan – 120 points

9. Kade Schwarz – 68 points

 

11-12 girls:

1. Alexandria Hedges – 310 points

3. Jordan Eyles – 220 points

5. Jaime Jodoin – 125 points

8. Jayden Forster – 84 points

9. Sydney Fitzpatrick – 81 points 

 

11-12 boys:

1. Tate Haugan – 350 points

7. David Shipalesky – 106 points 

9. Eric Louie 79 points

17. Dylan Fitzpatrick – 12 points 

 

13-14 girls:

1. Brittany Welsh – 290 points

2. Emma Murdock – 270 points

4. Danielle Acheson – 149 points

8. Victoria Sadownik – 93 points

12. Emily Shaw – 46 points

13. Allison Ostle – 40 points

14. Isaiah Morgan – 28 points

15. Kaci Maloney – 27 points 

17. Tonya  Kantz – 12 points

 

13-14 boys:

5. Makenzie Ternier-Smith – 163 points

6. Blake Alberding-Berge – 134 points

 

15 and over girls: 

7. Jenna Alberding-Berge – 119 points

 

15 and over boys: 

4. Steven Sadownik – 189 points

5. Luke Montgomery – 131 points

 

Swim club totals: 

1 Fort St.John Inconnu Swimming – 5,357
2 Grande Prairie Piranhas – 5,282
3 Grande Cache Otters – 2,427
4 Hay River Lions Swim Club – 1,244
5 Peace River Wahoos Swim Club – 1,081.50
6 Chetwynd Electric Eels – 935
7 Duncan Swim Team – 300
8 Yellowknife Polar Bears – 172.50