Fort St. John Stingrays win regional swim meet by over 100 points

Coach Jason Brockman says that the event gave the Stingray swimmers a chance to showcase their efforts from the season of training.

“Our progression throughout the year was incredible, from the first meet to the last meet right now, [and] to qualify for provincials,” he says. “We had a lot less disqualifications, and a lot of break out swims, so it was very impressive to be a part of”. 

Brockman adds that the thing he is most proud of over the two day meet as the discipline the swimmers showed while in the pool.

“The decrease in the amount of disqualifications for infractions with turns, or improper stroke uses is definitely the thing I’m most impressed with.”

The Stingrays will now be sending one athlete to provincials in two weeks in Coquitlam, as Jamie Jodoin will represent the swim club.

Below are the results from Sunday’s finals:

Girls category two 50 metre butterfly – 1st: Sydney Fitzpatrick – 45.27. 2nd: Kaci Maloney – 50.37.

Boys category two 50 metre butterfly – 1st: Ben Blackmon – 27.98. 2nd: Mackenzie Ternier-Smith – 39.28.

Girls division eight 50 metre butterfly – 2nd: Barbara Polehoykie – 48.41. 3rd: Norma Webster – 51.17.

Boys division eight 50 metre butterfly – 1st: Jason Brockman – 28.10.

Girls division three 50 metre breaststroke – 3rd: Brooklyn Jodoin – 56.29.

Boys division three 50 metre breaststroke – 2nd: Noah Lang – 53.21.

Girls category one 50 metre breaststroke – 1st: Jamie Jodoin – 43.41.

Boys category one 50 metre breaststroke – 1st: Dylan Fitzpatrick – 59.86.

Girls category two 100 metre breaststroke – 1st: Kaci Maloney – 1:51.02. 2nd: Alyssa Webster – 1:55.49.

Boys category two 100 metre breaststroke – 1st: Ben Blackmon – 1:09.04. 2nd: Mackenzie Ternier-Smith – 1:37.71.

Girls division eight 100 metre breaststroke – 1st: Norma Webster – 1:50.32. 3rd: Karen Brady – 2:12.13.

Girls division one 100 metre freestyle – 1st: Brooklyn Brown – 1:40.53. 3rd: Piper Finkensiep – 1:59.52. 4th: Tessa Ballantyne – 2:29.95. 6th: Paige Brown – 2:52.03.

Boys division one 100 metre freestyle – 2nd: Owen Lang – 1:54.70.

Girls division two 100 metre freestyle – 3rd: Tiana Brown – 1:55.74.

Boys division two 100 metre freestyle – 3rd: Sam Begg – 1:43.62. 4th: Sam Smith – 1:51.78. 5th: Tyler Webster – 2:18.41.

Boys division three 100 metre freestyle – 3rd: Connor Brown – 1:21.94.

Girls category one 100 metre freestyle – 1st: Jamie Jodoin – 1:16.97. 2nd: Sarah Webster – 1:35.04.