Young scientists shine in Fort St. John

At the end of the day the scientists were given bronze, silver and gold medals, as well as cash prizes for the top presenters.

The top five students are heading on an all expense paid trip to Lethbridge, Alberta this May to compete in the Canada-Wide Science Fair.

They include NPSS student Kyle Plamondon, who competed Canada-Wide last year, for his project, “The Formation and Evolution of Galactic Star Clusters Under the Effects of Gravitational Interaction”, as well as his younger brother Jesse Plamondon, who attends Bert Bowes Secondary and created a robot that detects H2S.

For the third year in a row, NPSS’ Kevala Van Volkenburg will be competing against the rest of the country, this year for her analysis of drinking fountain contamination.

Joining her will also be Bert Bowes student Victoria Platzer, who researched the invasive plant problem in the Peace Region, and Dawson Creek Secondary Central Campus’ Rachael Ann McPhail, for her project, “To Play or Not To Play – Act II”.

The 2013 Canada-Wide Science Fair will take place at the University of Lethbridge from May 11- 18, featuring students from across the country.

More photos from the science fair are below, followed by the full list of award winners:

Top Grade 4 (Other)
Winner ($50 cash)
(1132) How Big is Your Blind Spot
Students: Jaret Tiechroeb
School: Charlie Lake Elementary

Top Grade 5 (Other)
($50 cash)
(11103) Dirty to Clean
Students: Landen Switzer, Kevin Thomas Walters
School: Ecole Frank Ross

Top Grade 6 (Other)
($50 cash)
(1128) What’s in Your Mouth
Students: Celine Quigley
School: Charlie Lake Elementary

Honorable Mention Junior (Other)
($50 cash)
(2209) How well” do you know your water”
Students: Kelani Shuster
School: Bert Bowes

Second Place Junior (Other)
($100 cash)
(2247) The EZ B Controlled Rover 5 Robot for Detecting H2S
Students: Jesse Plamondon
School: Bert Bowes

Top Junior (Other)
($200 cash)
(2241) They’ve Invaded!

Students: Victoria Platzer
School: Bert Bowes

Second Place Intemediate (Other)
($100 cash)
(3301) To Play or Not To Play – Act II
Students: Rachael Ann McPhail
School: Dawson Creek Secondary Central Campus

Top Intermediate (Other)
($200 cash)
(3302) An Analysis of Drinking Fountain Contamination
Students: Kevala Van Volkenburg
School: North Peace Secondary School

Top Senior (Other)
($200 cash)
(4401) The Formation and Evolution of Galactic Star Clusters Under the Effects of Gravitational Interaction
Students: Kyle Plamondon
School: North Peace Secondary School

Roy Northern Environmental Award 1 (Special)
cash and trophy ($100 cash)
(11103) Dirty to Clean
Students: Landen Switzer, Kevin Thomas Walters
School: Ecole Frank Ross

Roy Northern Environmenal Award 2 (Special)
cash and trophy ($100 cash)
(2241) They’ve Invaded!
Students: Victoria Platzer
School: Bert Bowes

British Columbia Dental Hygienist Award ($75 cash)
(1128) What’s in Your Mouth
Students: Celine Quigley
School: Charlie Lake Elementary

North Peace Veterinary Clinic Ltd Animal Care Award ($50 cash)
(2202) Cat Food Mystery
Students: Melissa Hofstrand
School: Upper Pine

Healthy Living Award (Other)
cash and certificate ($50 cash)
(1129) C the Difference
Students: Jessica Johnson
School: Charlie Lake Elementary

The Science of Sport Award (Other)
Science of Sport Award ($50 cash)
(11156) wax’n’ it up
Students: Faith Jungen, Nate Burchell
School: Alwin Holland

Botany Award (Other)
cash and certificate ($50 cash)
(11130) Poop Wars
Students: Lauren Basisty, Brynn Shaw
School: Charlie Lake Elementary

Physics Award (Other)
cash and certificate ($50 cash)
(11154) Too Dizzy! Centripetal Vs Centrifugal
Students: Theo Leroux
School: Ecole Frank Ross

Chemistry Award (Other)
cash and certificate ($50 cash)
(11143) Super Absorbent Polymers and Absorbency
Students: Jackson Price
School: Ecole Frank Ross

Health and Safety Award (Other)
cash and certificate ($50 cash)
(1119) Would U? Should U?
Students: Teagan Clement
School: Charlie Lake Elementary

People’s Choice Award (Other)
certificate and cash ($50 cash)
(2247) The EZ B Controlled Rover 5 Robot for Detecting H2S
Students: Jesse Plamondon
School: Bert Bowes

BCIC Award (Special)
Winner ($100 cash)
(3302) An Analysis of Drinking Fountain Contamination
Students: Kevala Van Volkenburg
School: North Peace Secondary School

BCIC Young Scientist Award (Special)
Sponsored by: British Columbia Innovation Council
iTunes gift card
(2241) They’ve Invaded!
Students: Victoria Platzer
School: Bert Bowes

Genome British Columbia Award (Special)

(1149) Battle of the Eyes
Students: Aurora Baran
School: Pouce Coupe

BC Hydro Power Smart Award (Special)
Winner ($100 cash)
(1117) Energy Saver
Students: Joshua Anderson
School: Robert Ogilvie

The Michael Crooks Physics Award (Special)
Winner ($100 cash)
(2244) What Bridge Design Has More Flex Under Pressure
Students: Matthew Larden, Murray Lawrence
School: Ecole Frank Ross

BC Agriculture in the Classroom Award (Special)
($100 cash)
(2241) They’ve Invaded!
Students: Victoria Platzer
School: Bert Bowes

BC Nature Award (Special)
($100 cash)
(2241) They’ve Invaded!
Students: Victoria Platzer
School: Bert Bowes

Al Appleton Award (Special)

Winner ($100 cash)
(2247) The EZ B Controlled Rover 5 Robot for Detecting H2S
Students: Jesse Plamondon
School: Bert Bowes

BC Science Teachers’ Award (Special)
Winner ($100 cash)
(2233) Microwave Heat and Radiation
Students: Sofi Gnanabaskaran
School: Notre Dame School

Heart and Stroke Foundation of BC & Yukon Award (Special)
(1129) C the Difference
Students: Jessica Johnson
School: Charlie Lake Elementary

SCWIST (Other)
($100 cash)
(3301) To Play or Not To Play – Act II
Students: Rachael Ann McPhail
School: Dawson Creek Secondary Central Campus

BCIC Young Innovator Scholarship (Special)
Winner ($2000 scholarship)
(4401) The Formation and Evolution of Galactic Star Clusters Under the Effects of Gravitational Interaction
Students: Kyle Plamondon
School: North Peace Secondary School

WE Coates Award Nomination (Special)
Nomination for $150 cash award
(2241) They’ve Invaded!
Students: Victoria Platzer
School: Bert Bowes

CWSF Finalist (Other)
Sponsored by: Canadian Natural Resources
Presented by: Bob Kyllo
Description: All expense paid trip to attend CWSF in Lethbridge, AB
(4401) The Formation and Evolution of Galactic Star Clusters Under the Effects of Gravitational Interaction
Students: Kyle Plamondon
School: North Peace Secondary School

CWSF Finalist (Other)
(3302) An Analysis of Drinking Fountain Contamination
Students: Kevala Van Volkenburg
School: North Peace Secondary School

CWSF Finalist (Other)
(2247) The EZ B Controlled Rover 5 Robot for Detecting H2S
Students: Jesse Plamondon
School: Bert Bowes

CSWF Finalist (Other)
(2241) They’ve Invaded!
Students: Victoria Platzer
School: Bert Bowes

CWSF Finalist (Other)
(3301) To Play or Not To Play – Act II
Students: Rachael Ann McPhail
School: Dawson Creek Secondary Central Campus

Comments

Have something you'd like to add? Read our comment policy by clicking here.

About Erica Fisher 4010 Articles

Erica is a reporter for Moose FM and energeticcity.ca in Fort St. John, B.C. She grew up in Victoria, B.C. and received her Bachelor’s Degree in Journalism from Concordia University in Montreal, Quebec.