Medals awarded to top Skills Canada students

 

The gold medallists in each division will take part in the Provincial Skills competition in Abbotsford in April.
 
Below are the medallists from each category:
 
 
Wednesday, March 6, 2013
 
 
Jr. Skills
 
Gravity Vehicle Race
 
Gold – Hudson Henderson(DCSS-CC)
 
Silver – Kevin White(DCSS-CC)
 
Bronze – Adrian Threinen(DCSS-CC)
 
Spaghetti Bridge 
 
Gold – Caleb Willms, Skyler Chowace(DCSS-CC)
 
Silver – Parker Heck, Riley Moore(BBJS)
 
Bronze – Austin Tallman(BBJS)
 
 
Secondary
 
Architectural CAD
 
Gold – Raz Petrick(DCSS-SP)
 
Silver – Kelsie Wozniak(DCSS-SP)
 
Automotive Service
 
Gold – Jess Robinson(NPSS)
 
Silver – Joel L’Heureux(NPSS)/Ed Merkl(DCSS-SP_dual credit)
 
Bronze – Devon Behreus(NPSS)
 
Baking
 
Gold – Kathryn Stickel (NPSS-dual credit)
 
Cabinetmaking
 
Gold – Jarred Sutherland(DCSS-SP)
 
Silver – Riley Bassett(DCSS-SP)
 
Bronze – Payton Dekker(DCSS-SP)
 
Carpentry
 
Gold – Matt Link(DCSS-SP-dual-credit)
 
Silver – Frank Beaulieu(DCSS-SP-dual credit)
 
Bronze – Dale McEachern(NPSS-dual credit)
 
Cosmetology/Hairdressing
 
Gold – Brooke Copeland(NPSS)
 
Silver – Rebecca Kantz(NPSS)
 
Bronze – Kendra Parker(FNSS)
 
TV/Video Production
 
Gold – James Ashwell(DCSS-SP) and Nick Tutin(DCSS-SP)
 
2D Computer Animation
 
Gold – Korynn Oberle(DCSS-SP) and Zac Shwartz(DCSS-SP)
 
 
Thursday, March 7, 2013
 
 
Post-Secondary
 
Carpentry(PS)
 
Gold – Brad Johnson (NLC)
 
Silver – Ben Scholten (NLC)
 
Bronze – Cody Panter (NLC)
 
Cosmetology/Hairdressing(PS)
 
Gold – Meesha Beaulieu (NLC)
 
Silver – Nicole Cruickshank (NLC)
 
Bronze – Brandy Dyck (NLC)
 
Culinary Arts(PS)
 
Gold – Jeff Otto (NLC)

Comments

Have something you'd like to add? Read our comment policy by clicking here.

About Erica Fisher 4010 Articles

Erica is a reporter for Moose FM and energeticcity.ca in Fort St. John, B.C. She grew up in Victoria, B.C. and received her Bachelor’s Degree in Journalism from Concordia University in Montreal, Quebec.