In addition to the boil water advisory, Northern Health has also issued a do not drink notice for the facility, saying it is an appropriate precaution for now, while more tests are conducted to determine the issue and whether or not a contaminant is present.

“Do not drink” signs have been posted throughout the facility, along with boil water advisory signs, which pertains to running water as well as ice machines.

Bottled water has been provided to everyone inside for drinking purposes and will continue to be provided until the water supply has been deemed safe.

According to Northern Health, ensuring the safety of residents, patients and staff within the facility is a top priority.

Northern Health says the investigating of the negative water sample is a priority and it is working with the B.C. Centre for Disease Control to determine their next steps.  

The company is making it clear that the warning does not carry over into the city of Fort St. John and is strictly for the Hospital and Peace Villa Care Centre.

Patients, residents and staff are allowed to shower due to the purification of the water, and instrument sterilization is not an issue, as the process involves 70 per cent alcohol as well as purified water.

For surgical procedures, staff is required to “scrub down” with boiled water along with the regular disinfectant application.

When the investigation uncovers the cause of the results, the information will be released to the public.

The event has not slowed down the daily operations of the hospital or care centre.