This holiday season, all of our Supporters are entered to win an $800 Shopping Spree Giveaway!

Some were memorial awards, and others sponsored by community groups, businesses and individuals, but all sent the students home with smiles and lighter debts.

The winners are listed below:

·     Kyle Davidson: Blake and Tyler Peck Memorial Award; BC Hydro Scholarship; Dave Johnson Memorial Endowment; Pembina Pipeline Corporation Environmental Practice Award; Talisman Environmental Practice Award
·     Bernadette Lamoureux: North Peace Savings and Credit Union Business Management Award; NLC Business Management Award; Pacific Northern Gas (NE) Award; Northern Trust Bursary
·     Shane Daly: Fort St. John NLC Staff Award; Westcoast Energy Power Engineering Achievement Award; Zedi Student Support Award
·     Laurie Sodee: Finning Canada; Northern Institute for Resource Studies Award; Peace River District Women’s Institute Award
·     Dean Velkjar: Alaska Highway News Award; Fort St. John Community Arts Council Creative Writing
·     Sang-Hyeon An: BP Canada Energy Industrial Instrument Mechanics; Zedi Industrial Instrumentation Mechanic Foundation Award
·     Noreen Smith: Dave Johnson Academic Studies Award; Jim Kassen Legacy Award
·     Shawna Green: Fred den Ouden Memorial Award; Jack and Clarice Baker Award
·     Terri Meekis: Heritage North Consulting/Jimmy Fields Memorial Award; Credit Union Foundation of BC/Lucille Sutherland Award
·     Karen Ganderton: BP Canada Energy Oil and Gas Field Operations Award; Talisman Oil and Gas Field Operations Award
·     Troy Greek: Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers Scholarship
·     Matthew Hawryluk: Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers Scholarship
·     Ryan Marquardt: Canadian Forest Products Award
·     Charity Blaney: Dave Johnson Memorial Award
·     James Koop: David Bradley Science Award
·     Melba St. Pierre: David Crowle Memorial Award
·     Randa Adekat: Devon Canada Corporation Aboriginal Award
·     Brittany Brinkworth: Fort St. John Elks Lodge 288 Award
·     Kristin Tetreault: Fort St. John Elks Lodge 288 Award
·     Jason Bloye: Fort St. John LAND Transport Award
·     Mary Dhliwayo: Fort St. John Lions Club Award
·     Ryan Loewen: Harley Lindley Memorial Award
·     Patrick Cloutier: Morris Bahm Memorial Literacy Award
·     Joshua Walters: Northern BC Truckers Award/Commercial Transport Technician
·     Carolyn Maguire: Swanberg Brothers Trucking Applied Business Technology Award
·     Amanda Compeau: Swanberg Brothers Trucking Commercial Transport Award
·     Sabrina Conway: Early Childhood Educators of BC (FSJ) Award
·     Kristen Utz: Howard and Dorthea Calverley Memorial Award
·     Ashley Grouette: Petro Canada Scholarship in Environmental Practice
·     Emma Miller: Teck Cominco Award
·     Julia Roe: Milton John Best Memorial Award
·     Yvonne Honeyman: Morris Bahm Memorial Award Outdoor Studies
·     Nicole Ebert: Real Estate Foundation of BC Award
·     Laura Fusco: Real Estate Foundation of BC Award
·     Chantal Jonsson: Real Estate Foundation of BC Award
·     Kirbi Warren: Real Estate Foundation of BC Award
·     James Kish: Suncor Energy Foundation Award
·     Monica Kind: Suncor Energy Foundation Award (Aboriginal)
·     Jesse Pritchard: Talisman Oil and Gas Field Operations Award
·     Tanner Fraser: Talisman Power Engineering and Gas Processing Award
·     Derek Lalonde: Talisman Power Engineering and Gas Processing Award (Aboriginal)
·     Brittany Zarichney: Talisman Trades Award (Aboriginal)
·     Rodney Shanks: Zedi Oil and Gas Field Operations Award
·     John Shiels: Zedi Oil and Gas Field Operations Award
·     Judith Dyck: Adult Basic Education Association of BC
·     Gloria Adama: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Shawna Badine: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Cassidy Brown: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Misaki Cameron: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Bailie Copeland: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Jerrilynn Erickson: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Karrie Hanson: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     LeeAnn Hicks: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Mayumi Iguchi: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Nicole MacDuff: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Lindsay Pratt: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Sondra Thacher: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Emma Tsakoza: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award
·     Jian Jin Wu: Alma Van Dusen Vancouver Foundation Award

Report an error

Read our guiding principles

Thanks for reading!

This holiday season, we want to give back to the people who have supported us this year!

We have partnered with local businesses to create an $800 Shopping Spree Giveaway! One of our Supporters will win the giveaway on December 2 and anyone who becomes one by December 1 will be entered to win as well.

More stories you might like