Pomeroy Sport Centre hosting Atom hockey tournament

The tournament will include two local Fort St. John teams, the FSJ Kinsmen Atom Flyers and the FSJ Pimms Production Atom Flyers.

The FSJ Kinsmen will hit the ice first in the tournament opening game, scheduled to take place at 3:45 p.m. on Friday against Dawson Creek. The FSJ Pimms will make their debut 15 minutes later at 4 p.m. against Fairview.

The tournament finals will be held all day Sunday.

For a complete look at the tournament schedule, see below.

ATOM DEVELOPEMENT TOURNAMENT                                                       

      DECEMBER 9-11, 2011                                                          

      POOL A                  POOL B                                               

      FSJ PIMMS         FSJ KINSMEN                                                

      SEXSMITH          DAWSON CREEK                                               

      HIGH PRAIRIE            WEMBLEY                                              

      FAIRVIEW          PRINCE GEORGE                                              

                                                                 

GAME  FRI. DEC 9, 2011                                                       

1     EAST  4:00-6:00 PM      FSJ PIMMS   VS    FAIRVIEW                                 

2     WEST  3:45-5:45 PM      FSJ KINSMEN VS    DAWSON CREEK                                   

3     EAST  6:00 – 8:00 PM    HIGH PRAIRIE      VS    SEXSMITH                                 

4     WEST  5:45-7:45 PM      PRINCE GEORGE     VS    WEMBLEY                                  

                                                                 

      SAT.DEC 10, 2011                                                       

5     EAST  7:30 – 9:30 AM    FAIRVIEW    VS    HIGH PRAIRIE                                   

6     WEST  8:00 – 10:00 AM   WEMBLEY     VS    DAWSON CREEK                                   

7     EAST  9:30 – 11:30 AM   FSJ PIMMS   VS    SEXSMITH                                 

8     WEST  10:00 – 12:00 AM  FSJ KINSMEN VS    PRINCE GEORGE                                  

9     EAST  12:45-2:45 PM     SEXSMITH    VS    FAIRVIEW                                 

10    WEST  1:30-3:30 PM      DAWSON CREEK      VS    PRINCE GEORGE                                  

11    EAST  2:45-4:45 PM      HIGH PRAIRIE      VS    FSJ PIMMS                                

12    WEST  3:30-5:30   WEMBLEY     VS    FSJ KINSMEN                              

                                                                 

      SUN. DEC 11, 2011                                                      

13    WEST  7:30 -10:00 AM    3rd PLACE (B)     VS    4th PLACE (B)                                  

14    EAST  8:00 – 10:30 AM   3rd PLACE (A)     VS    4th PLACE (A)                                  

15    WEST  10:00 – 12:30 PM  1st PLACE (B)     VS    2nd PLACE (B)                                  

16    EAST  10:30 – 1:00 PM   1st PLACE (A)     VS    2nd PLACE (A)                                  

Comments

Have something you'd like to add? Read our comment policy by clicking here.