Balderston, Sallows win divisions at Mile Zero Cashspiel

Balderston defeated Roland Robinson, 5-3, in the final. Balderston overcame an early 2-0 deficit by scoring three in the third end, and stealing one in the fifth end, for the win. He and his team earned $2,000 for the victory, while Robinson took home $1,500.

Sallows defeated Marlene Maxwell, 5-2,  by scoring deuces in each of the first and third ends, and by holding Maxwell to singles in the second and fourth ends on the way to the victory. Sallows won $1,100, while Maxwell earned $800 for her team's weekend efforts.

The Dawson Creek Curling Club provided the following game details, as well as a summary of the entire weekend's action:

Mile Zero Cashspiel Results:

Sun Life Financial Competitive Division 

Final: Kurt Balderston over Roland Robinson, 5-3

1st, Blank

2nd, Robinson scores 2; Robinson leads 2-0

3rd, Balderston scores 3; Balderston leads 3-2

4th, Blank

5th, Balderston steal of 1; Balderston leads 4-2

6th, Robinson scores 1; Balderston leads 4-3

7th, Balderston scores 1; Balderston leads 5-3

8th, Balderston runs Robinson out of rocks; Balderston wins, 5-3

Encana Challenge Division

Final: Caryl Sallows over Marlene Maxwell, 5-2

1st, Sallows score 2, Sallows leads 2-0

2nd, Maxwell scores 1, Sallows leads 2-1

3rd, Sallows scores 2, Sallows leads 4-1

4th, Maxwell scores 1, Sallows leads 4-2

5th, Blank

6th, Sallows scores 1, Sallows leads 5-2

7th, Blank

8th, Sallows runs Maxwell out of rocks, Sallows wins 5-2

 

Playoffs – Sunday, Nov. 27:

Sun Life Financial Competitive Division

8:30 am, Quarter-finals:

Graham Powell vs Tracy Steinke, 6-5 (EE)

Kurt Balderston over Jaclyn Huitt, 6-2

Colin Griffith over Darrel Veiner, 6-4

Roland Robinson over Jeff MacPheat, 6-0

12 noon, Semi-finals:

Kurt Balderston over Colin Griffith, 6-3

Roland Robinson over Graham Powell, 10-7

 

Encana Challenge Division

8:30 am, Quarter-finals:

Caryl Sallows over Stephanie Powell, 6-2

Marlene Maxwell over Dale Burkitt, 7-4

12 noon, Semi-finals

Caryl Sallows over Stefan Pavlis, 8-6

Marlene Maxwell over Don Dumont, 9-8 (EE)

 

Weekend Results:

Sun Life Financial Competitive Division

Friday, 2 pm

A EVENT:

Graham Powell over Jordan Steinke

Tracy Steinke over Jeff MacPheat

Brett Vavrek over Mark Pillsworth

Kurt Balderston over Colin Griffith

Friday, 5 pm

A EVENT:

Cliff Kostiuck over Randy Maxwell

Graham Powell over Tracy Steinke

Kurt Balderston over Brett Vavrek

Roland Robinson over Jaclyn Huitt

Friday, 9 pm

A EVENT:

Darrel Veiner over Cliff Kostiuck

B EVENT:

Jeff MacPheat over Jordan Steinke

Colin Griffith over Mark Pillsworth

Jaclyn Huitt over Tracy Steinke

Saturday, 9:30 am

B EVENT:

Randy Maxwell over Brett Vavrek

Cliff Kostiuck over Jeff MacPheat

Saturday, 1 pm

A EVENT:

Graham Powell over Darrel Veiner (Powell is Qualifier 1)

Kurt Balderston over Roland Robinson (Balderston is Qualifier 2)

B EVENT:

Colin Griffith over Jaclyn Huitt (Griffith is Qualifer 5)

C EVENT:

Tracy Steinke over Mark Pillsworth Saturday,

5 pm

B EVENT:

Darrel Veiner over Randy Maxwell (Veiner is Qualifer 3)

Roland Robinson over Cliff Kostiuck (Robinson is Qualifier 4)

C EVENT:

Jordan Steinke over Brett Vavrek Saturday, 8:30 pm

C EVENT:

Jeff MacPheat over Randy Maxwell (MacPheat is Qualifier 6)

Jaclyn Huitt over Jordan Steinke (Huitt is Qualifier 7)

Tracy Steinke over Cliff Kostiuck (T. Steinke is Qualifier 8)

 

Encana Challenge Division

Friday, 2 pm

A EVENT:

Colette Trudeau over Dale Anderson

Alex Wolfe over Bob Cooper

Marlene Maxwell over Devin Burkitt

Stephanie Powell over Courtney Rossing

Friday, 5 pm

A EVENT: Stefan Pavlis over Colette Trudeau

Glen Godberson over Alex Wolfe

Marlene Maxwell over Caryl Sallows

Don Dumont over Stephanie Powell

Friday, 9 pm

B EVENT:

Stephanie Powell over Dale Anderson

Caryl Sallows over Bob Cooper

Devin Burkitt over Alex Wolfe

Colette Trudeau over Courtney Rossing

Saturday, 9:30 am

B EVENT: Stephanie Powell over Caryl Sallows

Devin Burkitt over Colette Trudeau

Saturday, 1 pm

A EVENT:

Stefan Pavlis over Glen Godberson (Pavlis is Qualifier 1)

Don Dumont over Marlene Maxwell (Dumont is Qualifier 2)

C EVENT:

Dale Anderson over Bob Cooper

Alex Wolfe over Courtney Rossing

Saturday, 5 pm

B EVENT: Stephanie Powell over Marlene Maxwell (Powell is Qualifier 3)

Devin Burkitt over Glen Godberson (Burkitt is Qualifier 4)

C EVENT: Caryl Sallows over Alex Wolfe

Dale Anderson over Colette Trudeau

Saturday, 8:30 pm

C EVENT:

Marlene Maxwell over Dale Anderson (M. Maxwell is Qualifier 5)

Caryl Sallows over Glen Godberson (Sallows is Qualifier 6)