High School Rodeo results

Results from this weekend’s High School Rodeos:
-results submitted by Brian Baldry

 

 

Rodeo #1

Pole Bending:
1. Kayla Gonwick Hudson’s Hope, BC 21.857
2. Marina Carter Bear Canyon, AB 21.918
3. Taylor Cox Peace River, AB 22.400

Calf Roping:
1. Darren Dublanko Thorsby, AB 13.44
2. Wyatt Branden Barrhead, AB 16.25
3. Jake Watson Hudson’s Hope, BC 23.90

Breakaway Roping:
1. Alyssa Lynn Harroff Chetwynd, BC 5.03
2. Frankie Wilson Groundbirch, BC 5.40
3. Jennifer Rak Fairview, AB 7.60

Bareback :
1. Tanner Young Fairview, AB 60

Saddle Bronc:
No Qualified Rides

Team Roping:
1. Wyatt Branden Barrhead, AB 12.78
Thomas Miln Fairview, AB
2. Shelby Currier Chetwynd, BC 16.66
Cody Currier Chetwynd, BC
3. Gaileen Babcock Fort St. John, BC 28.06
Steven Culling Fort St. John, BC

Steer Wrestling:
No Qualified Runs

Goat Tying:
1. Shelby Currier Chetwynd, BC 11.56
2. Amanda Gardner Fort St. John, BC 12.65
3. Alyssa Lynn Harroff Chetwynd, BC 15.25

Bull Riding:
1. CJ Davidson Worsley, AB 71

Barrel Racing:
1. Gaileen Babcock Fort St. John, BC 16.301
2. Amanda Gardner Fort St. John, BC 16.910
3. Frankie Wilson Groundbirch, BC 17.050

Rodeo #2

Pole Bending:
1. Kayla Gonwick Hudson’s Hope, BC 21.374
2. Alex Milner Chetwynd, BC 21.647
3. Justine Gjerde Prince George, BC 21.999

Calf Roping:
1. Riley Flahr Fairview, AB 14.69
2. Wyatt Branden Barrhead, AB 15.75
3. Thomas Milne Fairview, AB 19.48

Breakaway Roping:
1. Marlee Branden Barrhead, AB 4.78
2. Gaileen Babcock Fort St. John, BC 4.97
3. Kayce Fowler Chetwynd, BC 6.59

Bareback:
1 – 2. Tanner Young Fairview, AB 68
1 – 2. CJ Davidson Worsley, AB 68

Saddle Bronc:
No Qualified Rides

Team Roping:
1. Frankie Wilson Groundbirch, BC 9.47
Ricki Warren Hudson’s Hope, BC
2. Lance Isaak Arras, BC 13.15
Jake Watson Hudson’s Hope, BC
3. Shelby Currier Chetwynd, BC 24.19
Cody Currier Chetwynd, BC

Steer Wrestling:
No Qualifiers

Goat Tying:
1. Frankie Wilson Groundbirch, BC 10.12
2. Amanda Gardner Fort St. John, BC 11.37
3. Shelby Currier Chetwynd, BC 11.47

Bull Riding:
1. Tanner Young Fairview, AB 68
2. CJ Davidson Worsley, AB 65
3. Marvin Yahey Jr. Blueberry River, BC 62

Barrel Racing:
1. Gaileen Babcock Fort St. John, BC 16.040
2. Molly Marquardt High Prairie, AB 16.575
3. Justine Gjerde Prince George, BC 16.834


Rodeo #3

Pole Bending:
1. Justine Gjerde Prince George, BC 21.641
2. Jesslynn Alguire High Prairie, AB 22.021
3. Taija Rae Hermsen Tomslake, BC 22.022

Calf Roping:
1. Wyatt Branden Barrhead, AB 10.50
2. Darren Dublanko Thorsby, AB 12.62
3. Riley Flahr Fairivew, AB 12.87

Breakaway Roping:
1. Frankie Wilson Groundbirch, BC 4.53
2. Alyssa Lynn Harroff Chetwynd, BC 4.59
3. Marlee Branden Barrhead, AB 5.31

Bareback:
1. CJ Davidson Worsley, AB 67
2. Tanner Young Fairview, AB 66

Saddle Bronc:
1. Clay Madsen Fairview, AB 63

Team Roping:
1. Lance Isaak Arras, BC 7.72
Jake Watson Hudson’s Hope, BC
2. Amanda Gardner Fort St. John, BC 9.00
Cole Young Worsley, AB

Steer Wrestling:
No Qualifiers

Goat Tying:
1. Amanda Gardner Fort St. John, BC 9.09
2. Kaylene Hubley Charlie Lake, BC 10.79
3. Frankie Wilson Groundbirch, BC 11.75

Bull Riding:
1. Tanner Young Fairview, AB 65
2. Marvin Yahey Jr. Blueberry River, BC 58

Barrel Racing:
1. Gaileen Babcock Fort St. John, BC 16.293
2. Justine Gjerde Prince George, BC 16.537
3. Tayla Dennison Whitecourt, AB 16.627

Wrangler Jr. Rodeo

Girls Breakaway Roping:
1. Mercedes Little Groundbirch, BC 4.59

Boys Breakaway:
1. Jess Robinson Fort St. John, BC 8.00

Barrel Racing:
1. Anna Rorison Dawson Creek, BC 16.948
2. Rylee Trenholm Chetwynd, BC 17.527
3. Mercedes Little Groundbirch, BC 18.860

Boys Goat Tying:
1. KC Spiers Vanderhoof, BC 15.84
2. Cole Spiers Vanderhoof, BC 18.82
3. Jake Watson Hudson’s Hope, BC 19.00

Girls Goat Tying:
1. Rylee Trenholm Chetwynd, BC 12.47
2. Anna Rorison Dawson Creek, BC 15.63
3. Mercedes Little Groundbirch, BC 21.41

Team Roping:
1. Jess Robinson Fort St. John, BC 13.65
Rylee Trenholm Chetwynd, BC

Chute Dogging:
1. Jake Gardner Fort St. John, BC 3.1
2. KC Spiers Vanderhoof, BC 5.1
3. Jess Robinson Fort St. John, BC 12.8

Pole Bending:
1. Rikki Hutnyk Quesnel, BC 22.252
2. Rylee Trenholm Chetwynd, BC 23.881
3. Brooke Soychuk Fort St. John, BC 25.060

Jr. Bull Riding:
1. KC Spiers Vanderhoof, BC 63

The top 15 competitors in each event from all of the high school rodeos in the north region and the top 15 competitors in each event in the south region will qualify for the BC High School Finals to be held at Merritt, BC the weekend of June 11 – 13/ 2010.

The top 4 competitors in each event from there will go on to compete at the National High School Finals in Gillette, Wyoming July 18 – 24.

The Top 5 from the BC Finals will compete at the Canadian High School Finals in Virden, Manitoba in August.

The Finals are where these kids compete to earn prizes and scholarships. Many colleges in the US offer full scholarships, just like baseball and hockey does, to some of these kids if they come down and compete on their college rodeo teams. These kids when competing at these high school rodeos are working hard for scholarships and bursaries.

Many of the kids that are competing at the Canadian and National levels sure could use support and sponsors to help with travel expenses and such. One has to remember these kids are working hard 5 days a week in school, plus rodeoing on weekends.

 

-Thanks to Brian Baldry for this submission.

Comments

Have something you'd like to add? Read our comment policy by clicking here.