Winners from the 2009 Rotary Mega Lottery Draw

Photo:  Scott Seline from the Fort St. John Rotary Club picks the winning ticket – Adam Reaburn/Energeticcity.ca

Over 73 people got an extra gift on Boxing Day this year.

The 2009 Rotary Mega Lottery came to a close on Boxing Day at the Totem Mall.  This year Donna Alexander of Dawson Creek was the big winner.  She will get either $40,000 or a choice of a vehicle.  Second went to Connie Soychuck of Fort St. John, who gets $25,000 or a choice of a vehicle.

If you won a prize, the Rotary Club will open their office on Tuesday December 29th and Wednesday December 30th from 11am to 1pm, so you can pick up your prize.  The Rotary Club office is located in the green building behind the North Peace Museum at #110 9325 100th street in Fort St. John.  For out of town winners you can contact the club at 250-785-1972.

One person this year was a double winner.  Not only did John Ewonus win the second early bird draw worth $15,000, but today he also won a GPS.

Tickets were sold by non profit groups in Dawson Creek, Fort St. John and Fort Nelson.  All the proceeds from the lottery go to support those non profit groups.  

The complete list of winners is below:

1. Donna Alexander of Dawson Creek – $40,000 CASH or choice of Vehicle: 2009 Ford F150 XLT Lariat Super Crew, 2009 Chevrolet Avalanche 4X4, 2010 Honda Pilot EXL, 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 Quad ST 4X4

2. Connie Soychuck – $25,000 CASH or choice of Vechicle: 2009 Pontiac Vibe AWD, 2010 Honda Insight, 2010 Ford Fusion SE, 2009 Dodge Caliber SXT

3. Gary Lizotte – 2009 Arctic Cat Prowler

4. Martine Arsenault – 2009 Suzuki King Quad

5. Lisa Weibe – Golf Cart

6. Sheila Larmand – $5,000 Travel voucher

7. Connie Chretien – $5,000 Travel voucher

8. Mitch MacGillivrary – TreadMill

9. Mark Rogers – BBQ

10. Gerald Pope – Snowblower

11. Heather French – Plasma TV

12. Ed Smith – Plasma TV

13. Heather Lousenberg – 1000 Watt Generator

14. Tara Mitchell – Lap Top

15. Ed Wallace – Lap Top

16. Melissa Redenbach – Lap Top

17. Brent Fisher – Lap Top

18. Mike Tkchanko – Lap Top

19. Dana Ball – 32" Flat Screen TV

20. Rob Coons – 32" Flat Screen TV

21. Keith Walsh – 32" Flat Screen TV

22. Pat Pearce – 32" Flat Screen TV

23. Frite Bueakert – 32" Flat Screen TV

24. Conon Fowler – Links Golf Membership

25. Gerd Juister – Links Golf Membership

26. Joanne/Karen Fedderly – Links Golf Membership

27. Kirk Fynn – Links Golf Membership

28. Steve Brousson – Magellan 5310 GPS

29. Dave Kowalski – Magellan 5310 GPS

30. John Ewanus – Magellan 5310 GPS

31. Sandy Werle – Magellan 5310 GPS

32. Evan Jardine – Magellan 5310 GPS

33. Brad Thomson – Magellan 5310 GPS

34. Stan Easaw – Patio Heater

35. Holly Sparks – Patio Heater

36. Gail Graham – Patio Heater

37. Colin Chadwick – Patio Heater

38. Erle Middleton – Patio Heater

39. Mary Baxter – Torwood Lodge Gift Certificate

40. Lana Belanger – Torwood Lodge Gift Certificate

41. Tom Pugh – Torwood Lodge Gift Certificate

42. Tom Thompson – X Box 360 120GB

43. Merlin Gerber – X Box 360 120GB

44. Rory Baxter – X Box 360 120GB

45. Andy Knight – X Box 360 120GB

46. Clint Moffat – Nintendo Wii Game System

47. Don Delainey – Nintendo Wii Game System

48. Holly Wilson – Nintendo Wii Game System

49. Rocky Fahr – Nintendo Wii Game System

50. Josh Kurjata – Nintendo Wii Game System

51. Anne Wile – Ipod Nano

52. Kelly Delb – Ipod Nano

53. Melba Maxfield – Ipod Nano

54. Alice Beerling – Ipod Nano

55. Eric Foster – Ipod Nano

56. Ray Ensz – Ipod Nano

57. Eryn Dalton – Ipod Nano

58. Lucien Aubin – Digital Camera

59. Doug Heibert – Digital Camera

60. Tanya Lemmon – Digital Camera

61. Tom Kurjata – Digital Camera

62. David Bigcharles – Digital Camera

63. Jen Allen – Digital Camera

64. D. Eady – Cash Prize ($150.00)

65. Tracy Morton – Cash Prize ($150.00)

66. Dawn Schubert – Cash Prize ($150.00)

67. Joel & Shelly Sha – Cash Prize ($150.00)

68. Randy Meek – Cash Prize ($150.00)

69. Dena & Shawna Knowles – Cash Prize ($150.00)

70. Shelly Calder – Cash Prize ($150.00)

71. Michelle Derfler – Cash Prize ($150.00)

72. Daryll Hosker – Cash Prize ($150.00)

73. Darren Thiel – Cash Prize ($150.00)

This is an unofficial winners list.  If there are any discrepancies between this list and the one kept by the Fort St. John Rotary Club, the list of the Fort St. John Rotary Club will be correct.  If you any questions about the lottery and your prize call 250-785-1972 and leave a message.  Congratulations to all the winners in this years lottery.