Sci-Tech North hands out Innovation Awards

Sci-Tech North held their 5th Annual Innovation Awards on Friday where keynote speaker Scott Kress discussed his adventure of climbing Mount Everest in 2008 where he learned that due to the the team building that was done helped in the success of his adventure.  Photos – Brent Hodson / Energeticcity.ca

Sci-Tech North gave out 7 awards during their 5th Annual Innovation Awards night that was held on Friday, October 16 at the Pomeroy Hotel in Fort St. John.  The awards are now in their 5th year and it has grown from 3 awards in 2004 to the 7 awards this year.  The awards range from Technology in Education to Innovative Youth of the Year.  The winners of the awards are below.

The Innovation in Education award included nominees School District #60 and Northern Lights College.  The winner was Northern Lights College whose President Jean Valgardson accepted the award from Sci-Tech North Executive Director Lori Ackerman.  Northern Lights College was nominated for this award for their development of their videoconferencing capabilities which enables them to host courses and guest lectures throughout their campuses in Fort St. John, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Tumbler Ridge and Chetwynd.

 

The Innovative Action for the Environment award included nominees Arthur Hadland and the City of Fort St. John.  The winner was Arthur Hadland who accepted the award from Sci-Tech North Executive Director Lori Ackerman.  Arthur was nominated for this award for his sustainable farming practices that include conservation tillage, ensuring clean seed supplies, being vigilant in monitoring for pests and disease, researching and planting resistant varieties and minimizing erosion with the development of water course buffer zones that also provide habitats for animals and birds.

 

The Innovation in Industry award included nominees Energetic Services Inc. and the BC Grain Producers Association.  The winner was Energetic Services with Martin Heitkoetter accepting the award from Sci-Tech North Executive Director Lori Ackerman.  Energetic Services was nominated for this award for their innovative sealed environmental waste container that has a 27 tonne capacity and has the ability to be transported by truck, rail, ship and air.  These containers lend themselves to innumerable applications.

 

The Technology Leadership award included nominees Edward Stanford, Martin Cunliffe and Andrew Tylosky.  The winner was Edward Stanford who accepted the award from Sci-Tech North Executive Director Lori Ackerman.  Edward was nominated for this award for his role at Urban Systems where he promotes technology careers.  He regularly presents at conferences, trade shows, and schools to promote the role, responsibility and contribution of Technologists. 

 

The Innovation at Work award included nominees Caliber Oilfield & Production Services Inc., IT North, the Fort Nelson Library, Energeticcity.ca and the District of Chetwynd.  The winner was the District of Chetwynd whose Mayor Evan Saugstad accepted the award from Sci-Tech North Executive Director Lori Ackerman.  The District of Chetwynd was nominated for this award for their airport project.  They partnered with the Northern Lights College through the residential construction program and the new building uses a geo-thermal system, high efficiency windows, waterless toilets and low flow fixtures making it a model of small, sustainable construction.

 

The Technology Entrepreneur of the Year award included nominees Energeticcity.ca and Castaway Ventures Ltd.  The winner was Castaway Ventures whose manager Dan McLean accepted the award from Sci-Tech North Executive Director Lori Ackerman.  Castaway Ventures was nominated for this award for the development of their unique boat that was designed for the ATV industry.  This innovative, light weight craft doubles as a boat and as clam-shell storage.  The concept was developed by Dan McLean and Ed Oltmanns with Dan McLean handing the business operations.

 

The Innovative Youth of the Year award included nominees Teneille Johnson, Andrew Tylosky and Kimberlie Gulevich.  The winner was Teneille Johnson who accepted the award from Sci-Tech North Executive Director Lori Ackerman.  Teneille was nominated for this award for her work.  Teneille is a SMARTS BC Provincial Coordinator who promotes science, technology, engineering and mathematics to students in grades 7 to 12.  She is also the Science Education Expert member of the Youth Advisory Council to the Canadian Commission to UNESCO.  Teneille has developed a science exploration program for Grade 3 to 7 students with an emphasis on Science Fair particapation which she will present to School District #59 at the Aiming for Excellence conference.  She has spent 3 weeks studying biochemistry and genetics with UNBC and Dr. Chow Lee and has pursued research with the University of Calgary and the University of Lethbridge.  Taneille was one of eight students chosen to represent Canada at the 2009 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair where she won a fourth place Grand Award in Cellular and Molecular Biology.

 

Comments

Have something you'd like to add? Read our comment policy by clicking here.