Fort St. John & District Chamber of Commerce - In Business for Business

Phone: (250) 785-6037
Email: info@fsjchamber.com
Website: Chamber Website

The Fort St. John & District Chamber of Commerce has been in business since 1952 serving the needs of our member businesses with support, incentives, benefits and the representation needed to make their enterprises grow.

Rec-Hockey league wrapping up season with year end tournament

Despite the conclusion of the playoffs, Fort St. John Rec-Hockey players will have one final opportunity to suite up and hit the ice. Taking place from Friday, March 23 until Sunday, March 25, the Rec-Hockey league will be holding its year end tournament.

The tournament will feature a variety of teams from the Fort St. John Rec-Hockey league, as well as a few visiting teams from neighbouring cities.

Along with a weekend of hockey, the tournament will also include the opportunity for one lucky contestant to shoot for $10,000 on Sunday, sponsored by Roger’s Trucking.

Below is the tournament schedule, along with the divisions of each team:

 

2012 FSJ Men’s Rec Hockey Tournament

Division A: Brandl, Extreme, Techmation, Clearview

Division B: Big Chief, Peace Glass, Tidy Trucking, Amendt

Division C: Epscan, Peak, Spectra, Taylor

Division D: Rapid, PVOSB, Big Horn, Continental

 

Friday, March 23rd

6:30pm – WEST – Brandl vs. Extreme

6:45pm – NPA – Big Horn vs. Continental

7:00pm – EAST – Big Chief vs. Peace Glass

7:40pm – WEST – Rapid vs. PVOSB

7:55pm – NPA – Epscan vs. Peak

9:05pm – WEST – Spectra vs. Taylor

9:20pm – NPA – Tidy vs. Amendt

10:30pm – NPA – Techmation vs. Clearview

 

Saturday, March 24th

8:30am – NPA – PVOSB vs. Continental

9:40am – NPA – Rapid vs. Big Horn

10:00am – WEST – Peak vs. Spectra

11:05am – NPA – Epscan vs. Taylor

11:10am – WEST – Big Chief vs. Amendt

12:15pm – NPA  – Peace Glass vs. Tidy Trucking

12:35pm – WEST – Extreme vs. Clearview

1:40pm – NPA – Brandl vs. Techmation

1:45pm – NPA – PVOSB vs. Big Horn

2:50pm – NPA – Rapid vs. Continental

4:15pm – NPA – Peak vs. Taylor

5:25pm – NPA – Peace Glass vs. Amendt

6:50pm – NPA – Epscan vs. Spectra

8:00pm – NPA – Extreme vs. Techmation

9:25pm – NPA – Brandl vs. Clearview

10:35pm – NPA – Big Chief vs. Tidy Trucking

 

Sunday, March 25th

10:00am – NPA – 1st A vs. 1st B

11:15pm – NPA – 1st C vs. 1st D

12:30pm – Roger’s Trucking Shootout

1:00pm – Consolation

14:15pm – Final